← back to the calculator

How is a Trump Account taxed when you withdraw money?

The seed deposit and contribution caps are the easy part. The part that catches people off guard is what happens on the way out -- the account is taxed like a traditional IRA, not like the 529 plan most savers are picturing. Three worked examples below, all pinned to this calculator's own arithmetic.

Worked example 1: withdrawing at 18, for a use that isn't on the recognized list

A US citizen born 2026 (seed-eligible), family contributes $5,000/year for 18 years, 6% annual return, 12% marginal tax rate, withdrawn at 18 for something other than education, a first home, disability, or similar.

LineAmount
Balance at withdrawal$166,654.30
Basis (family contributions only)$90,000.00
Tax-free share of the balance54.0%
Tax-free amount$90,000.00
Taxable amount (seed + growth)$76,654.30
Income tax on the taxable amount (12%)$9,198.52
10% early-withdrawal penalty$7,665.43
Net after tax and penalty$149,790.35

Turning 18 unlocks the ability to withdraw at all -- it does not by itself avoid the 10% penalty. That still applies to the taxable portion of any withdrawal before age 59 1/2, unless the withdrawal is for a recognized use.

Worked example 2: the same withdrawal, for a recognized use

Identical numbers to example 1 -- same balance, same basis, same 54.0% tax-free split -- except this withdrawal is for a use the traditional-IRA penalty exceptions already recognize (qualified higher education, a first home purchase, certain disability, and similar).

LineAmount
Tax-free amount$90,000.00
Taxable amount$76,654.30
Income tax on the taxable amount (12%)$9,198.52
10% early-withdrawal penalty$0.00 (waived)
Net after tax and penalty$157,455.78

A recognized use waives the $7,665.43 penalty -- $7,665.43 more than example 1 -- but does not waive the $9,198.52 income tax on the taxable portion. Only a 529 plan waives tax on withdrawal for a qualified use; a Trump Account never does.

Worked example 3: the same balance, but with employer money instead of family money

Same total contribution room used, same 18 years, same 6% return, same $166,654.30 balance -- but $2,500/year of the $5,000/year comes from an employer (under the shared cap) instead of all $5,000/year coming from the family.

LineAll-familyHalf-employer
Balance$166,654.30$166,654.30
Basis (family only)$90,000.00$45,000.00
Non-basis (seed + employer)$1,000.00$46,000.00
Tax-free share of every withdrawal54.0%27.0%

Same balance, same total dollars contributed -- but the tax-free fraction is cut in half, because an employer's contribution creates no basis at all. It is taxed exactly like the seed deposit and the investment growth: fully taxable on withdrawal, unlike the identical dollar amount coming from a family member.

Run this with your own numbers

The Trump Account calculator applies this same pro-rata arithmetic to any current age, contribution mix, return rate, tax rate, and withdrawal age you enter, and shows the tax-free/taxable split, the penalty, and the net after-tax amount. Nothing you type leaves your browser.

Common questions

On an $166,654 balance with $90,000 of family contributions, how much comes out tax-free?

54.0% of ANY withdrawal -- $90,000 is basis (the family's own contributions) out of a $166,654 total balance, and the IRA pro-rata rule applies that same 54.0%/45.0% split to every dollar withdrawn, not just the first dollars out.

Does withdrawing at 18 avoid the 10% early-withdrawal penalty?

No -- turning 18 only unlocks the ability to withdraw at all. The 10% penalty still applies to the taxable portion of a withdrawal before age 59 1/2 unless the withdrawal is for a recognized use (qualified education, a first home, certain disability, and similar). On the $166,654 example, withdrawing at 18 for an unrecognized use costs $9,198.52 in income tax plus a $7,665.43 penalty -- withdrawing the same balance for a recognized use waives the $7,665.43 penalty and leaves the $9,198.52 income tax due either way.

Does it matter whether the same dollars come from a family member or an employer?

Yes, a lot. Swap $2,500/year of a $5,000/year family contribution for a $2,500/year employer contribution instead -- same total money in, same $166,654 balance -- and the tax-free fraction falls from 54.0% to 27.0%, because employer contributions create no basis at all. Every dollar an employer puts in is treated like investment growth: fully taxable on withdrawal, unlike the identical dollar amount coming from a family member.